Difference between revisions of "Labs: HPC Servers"
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| eth0 || 002590585C88 || DHCP Assigned || HPC | | eth0 || 002590585C88 || DHCP Assigned || HPC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | eth1 || 002590585C89 || DHCP Assigned || | + | | eth1 || 002590585C89 || DHCP Assigned || N/C |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4"|'''Node B - compute-0-1''' | | colspan="4"|'''Node B - compute-0-1''' | ||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| eth0 || 002590585C60 || DHCP Assigned || HPC | | eth0 || 002590585C60 || DHCP Assigned || HPC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | eth1 || 002590585C61 || DHCP Assigned || | + | | eth1 || 002590585C61 || DHCP Assigned || N/C |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4"|'''Node C - compute-0-2''' | | colspan="4"|'''Node C - compute-0-2''' | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| eth0 || 002590585C56 || DHCP Assigned || HPC | | eth0 || 002590585C56 || DHCP Assigned || HPC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | eth1 || 002590585C57 || DHCP Assigned || | + | | eth1 || 002590585C57 || DHCP Assigned || N/C |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4"|'''Node D - compute-0-3''' | | colspan="4"|'''Node D - compute-0-3''' | ||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| eth0 || 002590585C68 || DHCP Assigned || HPC | | eth0 || 002590585C68 || DHCP Assigned || HPC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | eth1 || 002590585C69 || DHCP Assigned || | + | | eth1 || 002590585C69 || DHCP Assigned || N/C |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| eth0 || 003048C6E2B8 || DHCP Assigned || HPC | | eth0 || 003048C6E2B8 || DHCP Assigned || HPC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | eth1 || 003048C6E2B9 || DHCP Assigned || | + | | eth1 || 003048C6E2B9 || DHCP Assigned || N/C |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4"|'''Node B - compute-0-5''' | | colspan="4"|'''Node B - compute-0-5''' | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| eth0 || 003048C86A9C || DHCP Assigned || HPC | | eth0 || 003048C86A9C || DHCP Assigned || HPC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | eth1 || 003048C86A9D || DHCP Assigned || | + | | eth1 || 003048C86A9D || DHCP Assigned || N/C |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4"|'''Node C - compute-0-6''' | | colspan="4"|'''Node C - compute-0-6''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
| eth0 || 003048C710BC || DHCP Assigned || HPC | | eth0 || 003048C710BC || DHCP Assigned || HPC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | eth1 || 003048C710BD || DHCP Assigned || | + | | eth1 || 003048C710BD || DHCP Assigned || N/C |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4"|'''Node D - compute-0-7''' | | colspan="4"|'''Node D - compute-0-7''' | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
| eth0 || 003048C80216 || DHCP Assigned || HPC | | eth0 || 003048C80216 || DHCP Assigned || HPC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | eth1 || 003048C80217 || DHCP Assigned || | + | | eth1 || 003048C80217 || DHCP Assigned || N/C |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
| eth0 || 002590106D7E || DHCP Assigned || HPC | | eth0 || 002590106D7E || DHCP Assigned || HPC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | eth1 || 002590106D7F || DHCP Assigned || | + | | eth1 || 002590106D7F || DHCP Assigned || N/C |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4"|'''Node B - compute-0-x''' | | colspan="4"|'''Node B - compute-0-x''' | ||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
| eth0 || 002590106E3A || DHCP Assigned || HPC | | eth0 || 002590106E3A || DHCP Assigned || HPC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | eth1 || 002590106E3B || DHCP Assigned || | + | | eth1 || 002590106E3B || DHCP Assigned || N/C |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4"|'''Node C - compute-0-x''' | | colspan="4"|'''Node C - compute-0-x''' | ||
| Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
| eth0 || 002590106CCE || DHCP Assigned || HPC | | eth0 || 002590106CCE || DHCP Assigned || HPC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | eth1 || 002590106CCF || DHCP Assigned || | + | | eth1 || 002590106CCF || DHCP Assigned || N/C |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4"|'''Node D - compute-0-x''' | | colspan="4"|'''Node D - compute-0-x''' | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| eth0 || 002590106B8A || DHCP Assigned || HPC | | eth0 || 002590106B8A || DHCP Assigned || HPC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | eth1 || 002590106B8B || DHCP Assigned || | + | | eth1 || 002590106B8B || DHCP Assigned || N/C |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:27, 29 October 2012
Head Node
This is the head node to our HPC systems. It acts as a gateway to our other HPC hardware as well as providing DHCP, name resolution, network installation and other services for the HPC network.
Overview
Server: Supermicro 6016T-UF
CPU Type: Nehalem/Westmere
Operating System: Rocks 6
Drive Config: Software RAID 5
MAC & IP information
| Interface | MAC Address | IP Address | Network |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPMI | 002590008D08 | 10.16.0.1/8 | Lab (via dedicated port) |
| eth0 | 0025900082E0 | 172.16.1.1/16 | HPC |
| eth1 | 0025900082E1 | 10.16.1.1/8 | Lab |
Components & Serials
| Component | Serial Number |
|---|---|
| SYS-6016T-UF | S6F16TU1020741 |
| MBD-X8DTU-F | WM01S58721 |
| Xeon Sample 2.67GHz | N/A |
| Xeon Sample 2.67GHz | N/A |
| IMSH2GP02A1F1C-10F P2 (2GB DDR3 Reg ECC) | Not Logged |
| IMSH2GP02A1F1C-10F P2 (2GB DDR3 Reg ECC) | Not Logged |
| IMSH2GP02A1F1C-10F P2 (2GB DDR3 Reg ECC) | Not Logged |
| IMSH2GP02A1F1C-10F P2 (2GB DDR3 Reg ECC) | Not Logged |
| IMSH2GP02A1F1C-10F P2 (2GB DDR3 Reg ECC) | Not Logged |
| IMSH2GP02A1F1C-10F P2 (2GB DDR3 Reg ECC) | Not Logged |
| WD5000ABPS | WCASU6973685 |
| WD5000ABPS | WCASU6976359 |
| WD5000ABPS | WCASU6024553 |
X9 2U Twin2
Overview
Server: Supermicro 6027TR-H70FRF *
CPU Type: Sandy Bridge
Operating System: CentOS 6.2 deployed from headnode
Drive Config: Single drive per node
* - This is a pre-production server. It contains an 8MB BIOS chip so cannot accept 16MB production BIOS updates. Also, onboard PCH connectivity via hot-plug adapter does not work, hence the use of SAS enabled hot-plug adapters effectively turning the 6027TR-HTFRF into a 6026TR-H70FRF.
MAC & IP information
| Interface | MAC Address | IP Address | Network |
|---|---|---|---|
| Node A - compute-0-0 | |||
| IPMI | 002590585CBF | 172.16.0.10/16 | HPC (via LAN1) |
| eth0 | 002590585C88 | DHCP Assigned | HPC |
| eth1 | 002590585C89 | DHCP Assigned | N/C |
| Node B - compute-0-1 | |||
| IPMI | 002590585CAD | 172.16.0.11/16 | HPC (via LAN1) |
| eth0 | 002590585C60 | DHCP Assigned | HPC |
| eth1 | 002590585C61 | DHCP Assigned | N/C |
| Node C - compute-0-2 | |||
| IPMI | 002590585CA8 | 172.16.0.12/16 | HPC (via LAN1) |
| eth0 | 002590585C56 | DHCP Assigned | HPC |
| eth1 | 002590585C57 | DHCP Assigned | N/C |
| Node D - compute-0-3 | |||
| IPMI | 002590585CB1 | 172.16.0.13/16 | HPC (via LAN1) |
| eth0 | 002590585C68 | DHCP Assigned | HPC |
| eth1 | 002590585C69 | DHCP Assigned | N/C |
Components & Serials
| Serial Number | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Component | Node A | Node B | Node C | Node D |
| SYS-6027TR-HIBFRF | S10282221B17744 | |||
| MBD-X9DRT-HIBQF | WM1BS31650 | WM1BS31634 | WM1BS31629 | WM1BS31637 |
| BPN-ADP-SAS2-L6I | EB1CS67335 | EB1CS67338 | EB1CS67336 | EB1CS67343 |
| Xeon Sample | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Xeon Sample | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036445 | MEMU10000001A0036429 | MEMU10000001A0036669 | MEMU10000001A0036441 |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036443 | MEMU10000001A0036428 | MEMU10000001A0036732 | MEMU10000001A0036440 |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036442 | MEMU10000001A0036432 | MEMU10000001A0036733 | MEMU10000001A0036438 |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036447 | MEMU10000001A0036430 | MEMU10000001A0036674 | MEMU10000001A0036439 |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036448 | MEMU10000001A0036427 | MEMU10000001A0036668 | MEMU10000001A0036434 |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036449 | MEMU10000001A0036431 | MEMU10000001A0036528 | MEMU10000001A0036437 |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036444 | MEMU10000001A0036433 | MEMU10000001A0036729 | MEMU10000001A0036436 |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036446 | MEMU10000001A0036426 | MEMU10000001A0036673 | MEMU10000001A0036435 |
| WD2002FYPS | WCAVY3297278 | WCAVY0340264 | WCAVY0342750 | WCAVY0347454 |
X8 2U Twin2
Overview
Server: Supermicro 6026TT-HTRF
CPU Type: Nehalem/Westmere
Operating System: TBC
Drive Config: Two 500GB HDDs per node
MAC & IP information
| Interface | MAC Address | IP Address | Network |
|---|---|---|---|
| Node A - compute-0-4 | |||
| IPMI | 003048C3F16B | 172.16.0.14 | HPC (via LAN1) |
| eth0 | 003048C6E2B8 | DHCP Assigned | HPC |
| eth1 | 003048C6E2B9 | DHCP Assigned | N/C |
| Node B - compute-0-5 | |||
| IPMI | 003048C8482D | 172.16.0.15 | HPC (via LAN1) |
| eth0 | 003048C86A9C | DHCP Assigned | HPC |
| eth1 | 003048C86A9D | DHCP Assigned | N/C |
| Node C - compute-0-6 | |||
| IPMI | 0030487A8814 | 172.16.0.16 | HPC (via LAN1) |
| eth0 | 003048C710BC | DHCP Assigned | HPC |
| eth1 | 003048C710BD | DHCP Assigned | N/C |
| Node D - compute-0-7 | |||
| IPMI | 003048C3F395 | 10.16.0.17 | HPC (via LAN1) |
| eth0 | 003048C80216 | DHCP Assigned | HPC |
| eth1 | 003048C80217 | DHCP Assigned | N/C |
Components & Serials
| Serial Number | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Component | Node A | Node B | Node C | Node D |
| MBD-X8DTT-F | OM91S31497 | OM93S31873 | OM91S32920 | OM92S31263 |
| Xeon L5520 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Xeon L5520 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 | MMA141955 | MMA141952 | MMA141970 | MMA141965 |
| MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 | MMA141960 | MMA141975 | MMA141969 | MMA141961 |
| MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 | MMA141957 | MMA141954 | MMA141972 | MMA141962 |
| MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 | Not Installed | MMA141953 | MMA141967 | MMA141963 |
| MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 | Not Installed | MMA141951 | MMA141971 | MMA141966 |
| MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 | Not Installed | MMA141950 | MMA141968 | MMA141964 |
| WD5000ABPS | WCASU6436487 | WCASU6975218 | WCASU6973292 | WCASU6974266 |
| WD5000ABPS | WCASU6974346 | WCASU6977652 | WCASU7210322 | WCASU6977694 |
H8 2U Twin2
Overview
Server: Supermicro AS-2022TG-HTRF
CPU Type: Interlagos/Abu Dhabi
Operating System: CentOS 6.2 deployed from headnode
Drive Config: Single drive per node
MAC & IP information
| Interface | MAC Address | IP Address | Network |
|---|---|---|---|
| Node A - compute-0-x | |||
| IPMI | 002590106D80 | 172.16.0.18/16 | HPC (via LAN1) |
| eth0 | 002590106D7E | DHCP Assigned | HPC |
| eth1 | 002590106D7F | DHCP Assigned | N/C |
| Node B - compute-0-x | |||
| IPMI | 002590106E3C | 172.16.0.19/16 | HPC (via LAN1) |
| eth0 | 002590106E3A | DHCP Assigned | HPC |
| eth1 | 002590106E3B | DHCP Assigned | N/C |
| Node C - compute-0-x | |||
| IPMI | 002590106CD0 | 172.16.0.20/16 | HPC (via LAN1) |
| eth0 | 002590106CCE | DHCP Assigned | HPC |
| eth1 | 002590106CCF | DHCP Assigned | N/C |
| Node D - compute-0-x | |||
| IPMI | 002590106B8C | 172.16.0.21/16 | HPC (via LAN1) |
| eth0 | 002590106B8A | DHCP Assigned | HPC |
| eth1 | 002590106B8B | DHCP Assigned | N/C |
Components & Serials
| Serial Number | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Component | Node A | Node B | Node C | Node D |
| AS-2022TG-HTRF | S2FMTGH20701034 | |||
| MBD-H8DGT-HF | ZM06S70158 | ZM06S70160 | ZM06S70157 | ZM06S70159 |
| BPN-ADP-4SATA | PB06S34724 | PB06S33643 | PB06S34725 | PB06S34727 |
| AMD CPU | Opteron 6274 | Opteron 6274 | Opteron 638x | Opteron 638x |
| AMD CPU | Opteron 6274 | Opteron 6274 | Opteron 638x | Opteron 638x |
| MEM-DR380L-HL02-ER16 | MEMU1000000210016948 | MEMU1000000260073129 | MEMU1000000260073149 | MEMU1000000260073141 |
| MEM-DR380L-HL02-ER16 | MEMU1000000210016949 | MEMU1000000260073128 | MEMU1000000260073148 | MEMU1000000260073140 |
| MEM-DR380L-HL02-ER16 | MEMU1000000210016945 | MEMU1000000260073127 | MEMU1000000260073147 | MEMU1000000260073139 |
| MEM-DR380L-HL02-ER16 | MEMU1000000210016950 | MEMU1000000260073126 | MEMU1000000260073146 | MEMU1000000260073138 |
| MEM-DR380L-HL02-ER16 | MEMU1000000210016947 | MEMU1000000260073130 | MEMU1000000260073142 | MEMU1000000260073134 |
| MEM-DR380L-HL02-ER16 | MEMU1000000210016943 | MEMU1000000260073131 | MEMU1000000260073143 | MEMU1000000260073135 |
| MEM-DR380L-HL02-ER16 | MEMU1000000210016944 | MEMU1000000260073132 | MEMU1000000260073144 | MEMU1000000260073136 |
| MEM-DR380L-HL02-ER16 | MEMU1000000210016946 | MEMU1000000260073133 | MEMU1000000260073145 | MEMU1000000260073137 |
| WD1000DHTZ | WXA1EB1AAMD7 | WXB1EA1HMRA7 | WX91EC1AAXN4 | WXF1E32NYYR7 |
| WD2002FYPS | WCAVY1865520 | N/A | N/A | N/A |