Difference between revisions of "Matts: Benchmarks"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| Truecrypt 7.1 – STAES – D||1GB, Serpent-Twofish-AES||Decryption (MB/sec)||154||242 | | Truecrypt 7.1 – STAES – D||1GB, Serpent-Twofish-AES||Decryption (MB/sec)||154||242 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Linpack (amd linpack)||Hyper-Threading disabled | + | | Linpack (amd linpack)||Hyper-Threading disabled||1 times, custom, 16000MB, auto (GFLOPS)||87||187 |
|- | |- | ||
| Stream||Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads||Copy (MB/sec)||18149||13061 | | Stream||Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads||Copy (MB/sec)||18149||13061 | ||
Revision as of 14:33, 27 August 2014
Introduction
The benchmarks cover CPU related system performance and benchmarks which cover packages used in the workstation market along with pure performance metrics.
Benchmarks used
Benchmark setup files location: "\\storage1\software\software\Benchmark\NEW X10"
Stream benchmark:
Disable Hyperthreading, install ICC and use the following commands:
Potential ICC location:
/opt/intel/composer_xe_2013_sp1.3.174/bin/intel64/
To load it into the paths:
source /opt/intel/composer_xe_2013_sp1.3.174/bin/iccvars.sh intel64Compile:
icc -O3 -fopenmp -DSTREAM_ARRAY_SIZE=999999999 -mcmodel=large stream.c -o stream_iccRun:
./stream_iccBenchmarking: Desktop Series
| Benchmark type | Settings | Test name/number | Core i5-4430 3.0GHz, X10SLM-F, 8GB DDR3 UN, Nvidia K600 | 4771, x10sae, 16GB DDR3 UN, Nvidia K600 |
| CINEBENCH 11.5 64-bit | default | OpenGL (fps) | 27.23 | 27.23 |
| CINEBENCH 11.5 64-bit | default | CPU (pts) | 5.1 | 8.03 |
| CINEBENCH 11.5 64-bit | default | CPU [single core], (pts) | 1.42 | 1.72 |
| Terragen 2 | Set CPU threads | Mins and secs | 11:22 | 07:20 |
| 3DS Max 2012 | HDTV resolution | Render Teapot scene (Mins and secs) | 19:52 | 12:12 |
| Lightwave 11 | default | Render Teapot scene, 60 frames (Mins and secs) | 46.47 | 31.18 |
| Redsdk turbine benchmark | default, windowed | benchmark | 1318 | 998 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | catia-03 | 24.39 | 18.72 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | ensight-04 | 14.51 | 13.96 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | lightwave-01 | 48.65 | 19.66 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | maya-03 | 41.06 | 27.93 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | proe-05 | 14.46 | 10.26 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | sw-02 | 32.62 | 17.04 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | tcvis-02 | 23.02 | 21.45 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | snx-01 | 18.97 | 18.36 |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Arithmetic | Aggregate (GOPS) | 75 | 125 |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Arithmetic | Dhrystone (GIPS) | 124 | 165 |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Arithmetic | Whetstone (GFLOPS) | 45 | 95 |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Multi-Media | Aggregate Multi_Media Preformance (Mpix/s) | 238 | 388 |
| Sandra2012 | Multi-Core Efficency | Inter core Bandwidth (GB/s) | 7.39 | 23.03 |
| Sandra2012 | Multi-Core Efficency | Inter-core Latency (ns) | 48 | 44.5 |
| Sandra2012 | GP Processing | Aggregate Shader Preformance (Mpix/s) | 138 | 103 |
| Sandra2012 | GP Processing | Native Float Shaders (Mpix/s) | 261 | 153 |
| Sandra2012 | GP Processing | Native Double Shaders (Mpix/s) | 73 | 69 |
| Sandra2012 | Video Rendering | Aggregate Shader Preformance (Mpix/s) | 71 | 66 |
| WPrime 2.0 | Set CPU threads | 1024m (Secs) | 389 | 222 |
| Euler3D | default | CFD (Hz) | 4.505 | 5.316 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – AES – E | 1GB, AES | Encryption (GB/sec) | 2.6 | 4.4 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – AES – D | 1GB, AES | Decryption (GB/sec) | 2.6 | 4.4 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – STAES – E | 1GB, Serpent-Twofish-AES | Encryption (MB/sec) | 144 | 237 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – STAES – D | 1GB, Serpent-Twofish-AES | Decryption (MB/sec) | 154 | 242 |
| Linpack (amd linpack) | Hyper-Threading disabled | 1 times, custom, 16000MB, auto (GFLOPS) | 87 | 187 |
| Stream | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Copy (MB/sec) | 18149 | 13061 |
| Stream | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Scale (MB/sec) | 18166 | 12784 |
| Stream | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Add (MB/sec) | 18802 | 14056 |
| Stream | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Triad (MB/sec) | 18791 | 14379 |
| Idle power | Linux desktop | Watts | 34 | 40 |
| Load power | During Linpack test | Watts | 101 | 137 |
Benchmarking: E3 Xeon Series
| Benchmark type | Settings | Test name/number | Core i5-4430 3.0GHz, X10SLM-F, 8GB DDR3 UN, Nvidia K600, Windows 2008 R2 SP1 | I7-2700K,C7P67, 8GB DDR3 UN, Nvidia K600 | I7-3770K,C7P67, 8GB DDR3 UN, Nvidia K600 | Intel Xeon 1280 v3, 8GB DDR3 UN, Nvidia K600 | 1240 v2 | 1245v3 | 1220 v3 |
| CINEBENCH 11.5 64-bit | default | OpenGL (fps) | 26.45 | 27.17 | 27.25 | 27.21 | 27.2 | 27.17 | 27.24 |
| CINEBENCH 11.5 64-bit | default | CPU (pts) | 5.1 | 7 | 7.47 | 8.11 | 7.17 | 7.8 | 5.56 |
| CINEBENCH 11.5 64-bit | default | CPU [single core], (pts) | 1.31 | 1.58 | 1.66 | 1.76 | 1.61 | 1.68 | 1.15 |
| Terragen 2 | Set CPU threads | Mins and secs | 11:53 | 08:28 | 07:47 | 07:13 | 08:03 | 10:38 | |
| 3DS Max 2012 | HDTV resolution | Render Teapot scene (Mins and secs) | 19:20 | 14:30 | 13:47 | 12:06 | ? | 17:21 | |
| Lightwave 11 | default | Render Teapot scene, 60 frames (Mins and secs) | 48:29:00 | 35:16:00 | 33:19:00 | 30:09:00 | 35:09:00 | 44:16:00 | |
| Redsdk turbine benchmark | default, windowed | benchmark | 1156 | 1339 | 1301 | 1240 | 1172 | 1043 | |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | catia-03 | 22:26 | 24.49 | 24.43 | 24.58 | 21.74 | 18.22 | |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | ensight-04 | 13.84 | 14.43 | 14.52 | 14.57 | 14.19 | 14.07 | |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | lightwave-01 | 44.55 | 51 | 49.24 | 51.48 | 35.46 | 24.79 | |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | maya-03 | 22.25 | 41.03 | 41.45 | 41.17 | 33.51 | 23.42 | |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | proe-05 | 112.02 | 12.99 | 12.88 | 16.41 | 10.78 | 10.25 | |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | sw-02 | 28.58 | 34.11 | 34.25 | 35 | 26.77 | 17.15 | |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | tcvis-02 | 21.36 | 23.01 | 23.11 | 23.2 | 22.38 | 20.51 | |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | snx-01 | 18.12 | 19.05 | 19.02 | 19.14 | 18.45 | 18.37 | |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Arithmetic | Aggregate (GOPS) | 74 | 112.42 | 117 | 108.9 | 114 | 122 | 81 |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Arithmetic | Dhrystone (GIPS) | 122 | 142.39 | 147 | 128.14 | 143 | 160 | 133 |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Arithmetic | Whetstone (GFLOPS) | 45 | 88.75 | 93.6 | 92.54 | 91 | 92 | 50 |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Multi-Media | Aggregate Multi_Media Preformance (Mpix/s) | 237 | 258.17 | 266.47 | 199.23 | 259 | 377 | 249 |
| Sandra2012 | Multi-Core Efficency | Inter core Bandwidth (GB/s) | 7.4 | 19.87 | 20.35 | 23.57 | 22.2 | 23 | 8.35 |
| Sandra2012 | Multi-Core Efficency | Inter-core Latency (ns) | 50.4 | 34.3 | 36.2 | 38.2 | 41.1 | 43 | 47.3 |
| Sandra2012 | GP Processing | Aggregate Shader Preformance (Mpix/s) | 97.41 | 138 | 138 | 138 | 100 | 100 | 98 |
| Sandra2012 | GP Processing | Native Float Shaders (Mpix/s) | 138 | 261 | 261 | 261 | 146 | 146 | 140.39 |
| Sandra2012 | GP Processing | Native Double Shaders (Mpix/s) | 68.78 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 69 | 69 | 69 |
| Sandra2012 | Video Rendering | Aggregate Shader Preformance (Mpix/s) | 67.68 | 70.35 | 70.35 | 70.52 | 66 | 66 | |
| WPrime 2.0 | Set CPU threads | 1024m (Secs) | 387 | 345.217 | 319.285 | 325.914 | 325.402 | 323.454 | 353 |
| Euler3D | default | CFD (Hz) | 4.542 | 4.871 | 4.992 | 5.591 | 5.01 | 5.501 | 4.867 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – AES – E | 1GB, AES | Encryption (GB/sec) | 2.6 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 2.8 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – AES – D | 1GB, AES | Decryption (GB/sec) | 2.6 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 2.9 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – STAES – E | 1GB, Serpent-Twofish-AES | Encryption (MB/sec) | 144 | 161 | 228 | 238 | 222 | 230 | 158 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – STAES – D | 1GB, Serpent-Twofish-AES | Decryption (MB/sec) | 154 | 163 | 231 | 243 | 225 | 236 | 169 |
| Linpack (amd linpack) | Hyper-Threading disabled (linx amd OLD) | 1 times, custom, 16000MB, auto (GFLOPS) | 83 | 96 | 101 | 56 | 105 | 180 | 169 |
| Stream | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Copy (MB/sec) | 189095 | 13049 | 13215 | 18262 | 13083 | 13605 | 12945 |
| Stream | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Scale (MB/sec) | 18097 | 13061 | 13206 | 18254 | 12604 | 13093 | 12789 |
| Stream | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Add (MB/sec) | 18747 | 13153 | 13286 | 18787 | 13957 | 14350 | 13994 |
| Stream | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Triad (MB/sec) | 18792 | 13133 | 13294 | 18803 | 14118 | 14405 | 14384 |
| Idle power | Windows desktop | Watts | 33 | 41 | 42 | 34 | 58 | 51 | 40 |
| Load power | During Linpack test | Watts | 101 | 152 | 123 | 98 | 96 | 145 | 135 |
Benchmarking: E5-2600 Series
| Settings | Test name/number | 2x E5-2640, 1333MHz | 2x E5-2640 V2, 1600MHz | 2x E5-2650 v2, 1866MHz | 2x E5-2660 V2, 1866MHz | 2x E5-2670, 1600MHz | 2x E5-2670 V2, 1866MHz | 2x E5-2687W, 1600MHz | 2x E5-2687W V2, 1600MHz | 2x E5-2687W V2, 1866MHz | 2x E5-2690 V2, 1866MHz | 2x E5-2697 V2, 1866MHz | E5-2697 v3 | 2683 |
| default | OpenGL (fps) | 26.73 | 27.03 | 26.97 | 26.98 | 26.89 | 27.09 | 27.02 | 26.99 | 27.01 | 26.96 | 27.12 | 97.28 | 93.14 |
| default | CPU (pts) | 15.7 | 17.26 | 22.14 | 22.53 | 22.69 | 25.85 | 24.42 | 26.36 | 26.92 | 29.32 | 26.58 | 26.54 | 23.99 |
| default | CPU [single core], (pts) | 1.21 | 1.05 | 1.41 | 0.93 | 1.34 | 1.38 | 1.51 | 1.68 | 1.67 | 1.39 | 1.12 | 1.6 | 1.29 |
| Set CPU threads | Mins and secs | 07:14 | 08:19 | 06:20 | 07:33 | 06:24 | 06:29 | 05:48 | 05:21 | 05:28 | 05:48 | 06:29 | 05:09 | 06:11 |
| HDTV resolution | Render Teapot scene (Mins and secs) | 06:50 | 06:12 | 04:45 | 05:47 | 04:54 | 04:20 | 04:23 | 03:59 | 04:05 | 03:43 | 03:51 | 02:56 | 03:31 |
| default | Render Teapot scene, 60 frames (Mins and secs) | 17:35 | 16:04 | 12:37 | 11:45 | 12:54 | 10:44 | 11:41 | 10:31 | 10:30 | 09:41 | 09:18 | 06:20 | 07:20 |
| default, windowed | benchmark | 1051 | 1086 | 1091 | 1088 | 1057 | 1076 | 1096 | 1104 | 1103 | 1096 | 1069 | 3233 | 00:00 |
| 1920x1080, no FSAA | catia-03 | 19.9 | 19.43 | 20.05 | 19.66 | 19.05 | 19.45 | 19.7 | 19.99 | 20.2 | 20.17 | 19.42 | 53.39 | 51.83 |
| 1920x1080, no FSAA | ensight-04 | 13.65 | 13.53 | 13.68 | 13.47 | 13.27 | 13.25 | 13.72 | 13.55 | 13.75 | 13.89 | 13.44 | 43.1 | 09:07 |
| 1920x1080, no FSAA | lightwave-01 | 24.07 | 24.88 | 25.94 | 25.04 | 23.49 | 23.66 | 24.17 | 24.28 | 25.89 | 24.94 | 25.33 | 51.5 | 15:21 |
| 1920x1080, no FSAA | maya-03 | 19.64 | 17.35 | 22.99 | 18.02 | 21.18 | 19.82 | 26.77 | 21.83 | 20.12 | 19.74 | 17.2 | 55.77 | 04:33 |
| 1920x1080, no FSAA | proe-05 | 7.65 | 6.58 | 6.28 | 7.06 | 7.22 | 6.84 | 8.11 | 8.06 | 8.27 | 8.1 | 7.57 | 18.12 | 02:38 |
| 1920x1080, no FSAA | sw-02 | 20.2 | 20.89 | 21.29 | 21.11 | 19.99 | 20.83 | 19.6 | 21.18 | 21.79 | 21.32 | 21.4 | 48.39 | 19:26 |
| 1920x1080, no FSAA | tcvis-02 | 20.46 | 20.42 | 21.12 | 20.51 | 20.87 | 20.73 | 20.85 | 21.37 | 20.86 | 21.04 | 20.42 | 34.93 | 13:55 |
| 1920x1080, no FSAA | snx-01 | 17.9 | 17.56 | 17.76 | 17.58 | 17.63 | 17.42 | 17.81 | 17.7 | 17.8 | 17.64 | 17.25 | 42.47 | 11:31 |
| Processor Arithmetic | Aggregate (GOPS) | 257 | 281 | 375 | 395 | 368 | 457 | 416 | 451 | 451 | 511 | 563 | 622 | 524 |
| Processor Arithmetic | Dhrystone (GIPS) | 329 | 345 | 467 | 482 | 473.37 | 572 | 535 | 563 | 565 | 629 | 701 | 805 | 676 |
| Processor Arithmetic | Whetstone (GFLOPS) | 200 | 229 | 301 | 324 | 286 | 364 | 324 | 361 | 360 | 415 | 453 | 547 | 458 |
| Processor Multi-Media | Aggregate Multi_Media Preformance (Mpix/s) | 566 | 619 | 810 | 881 | 805 | 985 | 912 | 976 | 980 | 1100 | 1200 | 1730 | 1400 |
| Multi-Core Efficency | Inter core Bandwidth (GB/s) | 54.33 | 46.9 | 62 | 45.49 | 61.39 | 89.73 | 70 | 68 | 76 | 52.63 | 47.85 | 140.26 | 117 |
| Multi-Core Efficency | Inter-core Latency (ns) | 176.7 | 198.8 | 181.9 | 192.5 | 56 | 133.8 | 172.9 | 163.5 | 149.8 | 178.1 | 207.9 | 113 | 125 |
| GP Processing | Aggregate Shader Preformance (Mpix/s) | 101.19 | 101.09 | 100 | 100.12 | 100.08 | 99.3 | 102 | 101 | 99 | 100.22 | 98 | 558 | 558 |
| GP Processing | Native Float Shaders (Mpix/s) | 148.46 | 148 | 145 | 145.62 | 145.52 | 142.9 | 151 | 148 | 143 | 145.51 | 139 | 976 | 976 |
| GP Processing | Native Double Shaders (Mpix/s) | 69 | 69 | 69 | 68.84 | 68.83 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 320 | 320 |
| Video Rendering | Aggregate Shader Preformance (Mpix/s) | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 65.44 | 65.83 | 66 | 69 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 173 | 190 |
| Set CPU threads | 1024m (Secs) | 425 | 510 | 380 | 437.1 | 384 | 393 | 347 | 319 | 322 | 355 | 369 | 42 | 48 |
| default | CFD (Hz) | 11.317 | 12.786 | 15.822 | 15.093 | 15.355 | 16.797 | 16.284 | 18.339 | 18.258 | 18.054 | 18.028 | 19.732 | 18.574 |
| 1GB, AES | Encryption (GB/sec) | 3.5 | 7.9 | 10 | 10 | 4.8 | 10 | 4.7 | 11.3 | 11.5 | 11.8 | 10.5 | NA | 11.7 |
| 1GB, AES | Decryption (GB/sec) | 3.6 | 6.6 | 10.3 | 9.5 | 4.7 | 7.5 | 4.8 | 11.3 | 12.6 | 11.9 | 10.5 | NA | 11.8 |
| 1GB, Serpent-Twofish-AES | Encryption (MB/sec) | 379 | 444 | 545 | 598 | 479 | 621 | 532 | 576 | 589 | 598 | 709 | NA | 641 |
| 1GB, Serpent-Twofish-AES | Decryption (MB/sec) | 388 | 460 | 566 | 637 | 524 | 697 | 568 | 590 | 597 | 598 | 748 | NA | 650 |
| Hyper-Threading disabled (linx amd OLD) | 1 times, custom, auto (GFLOPS) LINUX | 244 | 264 | 321 | 370 | 320 | 411 | 357 | 402 | 406 | 440 | 483 | NA | NA |
| Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Copy (MB/sec) | 46717 | 58919 | 76347 | 98184 | 69869 | 101603 | 83313 | 101298 | 101911 | 123136 | 136123 | NA | NA |
| Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Scale (MB/sec) | 44326 | 53881 | 70940 | 93859 | 65600 | 101911 | 74441 | 98184 | 98762 | 117221 | 136262 | NA | NA |
| Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Add (MB/sec) | 47050 | 76434 | 97353 | 129721 | 83747 | 139519 | 92309 | 133329 | 135209 | 159910 | 180400 | NA | NA |
| Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Triad (MB/sec) | 49381 | 72420 | 92991 | 123362 | 815089 | 133329 | 85562 | 128315 | 129055 | 155826 | 177850 | NA | NA |
| Linux desktop | Watts | 88 | 109 | 107 | 104 | 90 | 95 | 91 | 98 | 98 | 96 | 111 | NA | NA |
| Linux under load desktop | Watts | 296 | 263 | 314 | 305 | 362 | 357 | 471 | 483 | 482 | 426 | 407 | NA | NA |
| RRP (TRAY price) of CPU | $ | 1770 | 1770 | 2332 | 2332 | 3104 | 3104 | 3770 | 3770 | 3770 | 4114 | 5228 | NA | NA |
| RRP (TRAY price) of CPU | $ | 885 | 885 | 1166 | 1389 | 1552 | 1552 | 1885 | 1885 | 1885 | 2057 | 2614 | NA | NA |
| GFLOPS / $ | $ | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.09 | NA | NA |
| TDP / GFLOPS | Watts | 0.82 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 1.21 | 0.88 | 1.15 | 0.76 | 0.83 | 0.84 | 1.03 | 1.19 | NA | NA |
Benchmarking: E5-2600 new Series
| ' | Settings | Test name/number | 2x E5-2697 V3, 2133MHz | 2x E5-2683 V3, 2133MHz | 2x E5-2697 V2, 1866MHz | 2x E5-2699 V3, 2133MHz |
| CINEBENCH 15 64-bit | default | OpenGL (fps) | 105.4 | 110.96 | 80.5 | 119.59 |
| CINEBENCH 15 64-bit | default | CPU (pts) | 3749 | 3233 | 2944 | 4421 |
| CINEBENCH 15 64-bit | default | CPU [single core], (pts) | 141 | 119 | 106 | 138 |
| Terragen 3 | Set CPU threads | Mins and secs | 04:52 | 05:46 | 06:16:00 | 04:52 |
| 3DS Max 2015 | HDTV resolution | Render Teapot scene (Mins and secs) | 02:27 | 02:57 | 03:16:00 | 03:47 |
| Lightwave 11 | default | Render Teapot scene, 60 frames (Mins and secs) | 10:11 | 11:43 | 13:20:00 | 15:25 |
| Redsdk turbine benchmark | default, windowed | benchmark | 2917 | 3041 | 2907 | 2880 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | catia-03 | 53.39 | 51.83 | 48.13 | 53.23 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | ensight-04 | 43.1 | 09:07 | 42.02 | 43.35 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | lightwave-01 | 51.5 | 15:21 | 44.52 | 47.63 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | maya-03 | 55.77 | 04:33 | 51.63 | 55.19 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | proe-05 | 18.12 | 02:38 | 11.49 | 16.46 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | sw-02 | 48.39 | 19:26 | 41.85 | 47.79 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | tcvis-02 | 34.93 | 13:55 | 37.87 | 44.74 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | snx-01 | 42.47 | 11:31 | 40.55 | 41.34 |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Arithmetic | Aggregate (GOPS) | 533 | 458 | 456 | 657 |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Arithmetic | Dhrystone (GIPS) | 642 | 557 | 550 | 782 |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Arithmetic | Whetstone (GFLOPS) | 539 | 442 | 454 | 662 |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Multi-Media | Aggregate Multi_Media Preformance (Mpix/s) | 579 | 520 | 472 | 875 |
| Sandra2012 | Multi-Core Efficency | Inter core Bandwidth (GB/s) | 140.56 | 119 | 111 | 85.86 |
| Sandra2012 | Multi-Core Efficency | Inter-core Latency (ns) | 105.8 | 125 | 153 | 139 |
| Sandra2012 | Memory bandwidth | Aggregate Memory Performance (GB/s) | 13.42 | |||
| Sandra2012 | GP Processing | Aggregate Shader Preformance (Mpix/s) | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 |
| Sandra2012 | GP Processing | Native Float Shaders (Mpix/s) | 1160 | 1160 | 1.16 | 1.16 |
| Sandra2012 | GP Processing | Native Double Shaders (Mpix/s) | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 |
| Sandra2012 | Video Rendering DX11 | Aggregate Shader Preformance (Mpix/s) | 180 | 197 | 195 | 228 |
| WPrime 2.0 | Set CPU threads | 1024m (Secs) | 353 | 434 | 196 | 371 |
| Euler3D | default | CFD (Hz) | 19.732 | 18.771 | 11.37 | 20.22 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – AES – E | 1GB, AES | Encryption (GB/sec) | 14.2 | 11.7 | 11.9 | 13.3 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – AES – D | 1GB, AES | Decryption (GB/sec) | 13.2 | 11.8 | 11.5 | 13.4 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – STAES – E | 1GB, Serpent-Twofish-AES | Encryption (MB/sec) | 770 | 642 | 740 | 712 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – STAES – D | 1GB, Serpent-Twofish-AES | Decryption (MB/sec) | 783 | 655 | 748 | 728 |
| Linpack (linux) ICC | Hyper-Threading disabled (linx amd OLD) | 1 times, custom, auto (GFLOPS) LINUX | 902 | 255 | 465 | 1005 |
| Stream (linux) ICC | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Copy (MB/sec) | 76988 | 97905 | 56527 | 101131 |
| Stream (linux) ICC | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Scale (MB/sec) | 76394 | 97411 | 56222 | 101243 |
| Stream (linux) ICC | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Add (MB/sec) | 87310 | 102145 | 64619 | 104057 |
| Stream (linux) ICC | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Triad (MB/sec) | 87477 | 102785 | 64982 | 104658 |
| Idle power | Linux desktop | Watts | 95 | 85 | 100 | 115 |
| Load power | Linux under load desktop | Watts | 455 | 461 | 425 | 458 |
| 2 CPU cost | RRP (TRAY price) of CPU | $ | 5050 | 1725 | 5228 | 8230 |
| Part cost | RRP (TRAY price) of CPU | $ | 2525 | 1725 | 2614 | 4115 |
| Linpack vs Dollar | GFLOPS / $ | $ | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.12 |
| Linpack vs TDP | TDP / GFLOPS | Watts | 1.98 | 0.55 | 1.09 | 2.19 |
Benchmarking: Intel Atom Series
| Benchmark type | Settings | Test name/number | 5018A-TN4, 16GB, 64GB SSD | 2x E5-2640, 1333MHz | Core i5-4430 3.0GHz, 8GB DDR3 UN |
| CINEBENCH 11.5 64-bit | default | OpenGL (fps) | N/A | 26.73 | 27.23 |
| CINEBENCH 11.5 64-bit | default | CPU (pts) | 3.84 | 15.7 | 5.1 |
| CINEBENCH 11.5 64-bit | default | CPU [single core], (pts) | 0.49 | 1.21 | 1.42 |
| Terragen 2 | Set CPU threads | Mins and secs | 21:22 | 07:14 | 11:22 |
| 3DS Max 2012 | HDTV resolution | Render Teapot scene (Mins and secs) | N/A | 06:50 | 19:52 |
| Lightwave 11 | default | Render Teapot scene, 60 frames (Mins and secs) | N/A | 17:35 | 46.47 |
| Redsdk turbine benchmark | default, windowed | benchmark | N/A | 1051 | 1318 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | catia-03 | N/A | 19.9 | 24.39 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | ensight-04 | N/A | 13.65 | 14.51 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | lightwave-01 | N/A | 24.07 | 48.65 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | maya-03 | N/A | 19.64 | 41.06 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | proe-05 | N/A | 7.65 | 14.46 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | sw-02 | N/A | 20.2 | 32.62 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | tcvis-02 | N/A | 20.46 | 23.02 |
| SPECviewperf 11 | 1920x1080, no FSAA | snx-01 | N/A | 17.9 | 18.97 |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Arithmetic | Aggregate (GOPS) | 55.52 | 257 | 75 |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Arithmetic | Dhrystone (GIPS) | 67.56 | 329 | 124 |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Arithmetic | Whetstone (GFLOPS) | 45.63 | 200 | 45 |
| Sandra2012 | Processor Multi-Media | Aggregate Multi_Media Preformance (Mpix/s) | 115.86 | 566 | 238 |
| Sandra2012 | Multi-Core Efficency | Inter core Bandwidth (GB/s) | 2.21 | 54.33 | 7.39 |
| Sandra2012 | Multi-Core Efficency | Inter-core Latency (ns) | 122 | 176.7 | 48 |
| Sandra2012 | GP Processing | Aggregate Shader Preformance (Mpix/s) | N/A | 101.19 | 138 |
| Sandra2012 | GP Processing | Native Float Shaders (Mpix/s) | N/A | 148.46 | 261 |
| Sandra2012 | GP Processing | Native Double Shaders (Mpix/s) | N/A | 69 | 73 |
| Sandra2012 | Video Rendering | Aggregate Shader Preformance (Mpix/s) | N/A | 66 | 71 |
| WPrime 2.0 | Set CPU threads | 1024m (Secs) | 704 | 425 | 389 |
| Euler3D | default | CFD (Hz) | N/A | 11.317 | 4.505 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – AES – E | 1GB, AES | Encryption (GB/sec) | 2 | 3.5 | 2.6 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – AES – D | 1GB, AES | Decryption (GB/sec) | 2 | 3.6 | 2.6 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – STAES – E | 1GB, Serpent-Twofish-AES | Encryption (MB/sec) | 162 | 379 | 144 |
| Truecrypt 7.1 – STAES – D | 1GB, Serpent-Twofish-AES | Decryption (MB/sec) | 160 | 388 | 154 |
| Linpack (amd linpack) | Hyper-Threading disabled (linx amd OLD) | 1 times, custom, auto (GFLOPS) LINUX | 18 | 244 | 87 |
| Stream | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Copy (MB/sec) | 5509 | 46717 | 18149 |
| Stream | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Scale (MB/sec) | 5197 | 44326 | 18166 |
| Stream | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Add (MB/sec) | 6126 | 47050 | 18802 |
| Stream | Hyper-Threading disabled, set number of threads | Triad (MB/sec) | 6218 | 49381 | 18791 |
| Idle power | Linux desktop | Watts | 16 | 88 | 34 |
| Load power | During Linpack test | Watts | 30 | 296 | 101 |
| Linpack vs Dollar | GFLOPS / $ | $ | 1770 | ||
| Linpack vs TDP | TDP / GFLOPS | Watts | 0.461538462 | 885 | |