Difference between revisions of "Labs: HPC Servers"
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
! Component !! Node A !! Node B !! Node C !! Node D | ! Component !! Node A !! Node B !! Node C !! Node D | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MBD-X8DTT-F || OM91S31497 || OM93S31873 || OM91S32920 || OM92S31263 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Xeon L5520 || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Xeon L5520 || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 || MMA141955 || MMA141952 || MMA141970 || MMA141965 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 || MMA141960 || MMA141975 || MMA141969 || MMA141961 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MEM-DR340L- | + | | MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 || MMA141957 || MMA141954 || MMA141972 || MMA141962 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MEM-DR340L- | + | | MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 || Not Installed || MMA141953 || MMA141967 || MMA141963 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MEM-DR340L- | + | | MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 || Not Installed || MMA141951 || MMA141971 || MMA141966 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MEM-DR340L- | + | | MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 || Not Installed || MMA141950 || MMA141968 || MMA141964 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | WD5000ABPS || WCASU6436487 || WCASU6975218 || WCASU6973292 || WCASU6974266 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | WD5000ABPS || WCASU6974346 || WCASU6977652 || WCASU7210322 || WCASU6977694 |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:54, 9 August 2012
Head Node
This is the head node to our HPC systems. It acts as a gateway to our other HPC hardware as well as providing DHCP, name resolution, network installation and other services for the HPC network.
Overview
Server: Supermicro 6016T-UF
CPU Type: Nehalem/Westmere
Operating System: Rocks 6
Drive Config: Software RAID 5
MAC & IP information
| Interface | MAC Address | IP Address | Network |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPMI | 002590008D08 | 10.16.0.1/8 | Lab |
| eth0 | 0025900082E0 | 172.16.1.1/16 | HPC |
| eth1 | 0025900082E1 | 10.16.1.1/8 | Lab |
Components & Serials
| Component | Serial Number |
|---|---|
| SYS-6016T-UF | S6F16TU1020741 |
| MBD-X8DTU-F | WM01S58721 |
| Xeon Sample 2.67GHz | |
| Xeon Sample 2.67GHz | |
| IMSH2GP02A1F1C-10F P2 (2GB DDR3 Reg ECC) | |
| IMSH2GP02A1F1C-10F P2 (2GB DDR3 Reg ECC) | |
| IMSH2GP02A1F1C-10F P2 (2GB DDR3 Reg ECC) | |
| IMSH2GP02A1F1C-10F P2 (2GB DDR3 Reg ECC) | |
| IMSH2GP02A1F1C-10F P2 (2GB DDR3 Reg ECC) | |
| IMSH2GP02A1F1C-10F P2 (2GB DDR3 Reg ECC) | |
| WD5000ABPS | WCASU6973685 |
| WD5000ABPS | WCASU6976359 |
| WD5000ABPS | WCASU6024553 |
X9 2U Twin2
Overview
Server: Supermicro 6027TR-H70FRF *
CPU Type: Sandy Bridge
Operating System: CentOS 6.2 deployed from headnode
Drive Config: Single drive per node
* - This is a pre-production server. It contains an 8MB BIOS chip so cannot accept 16MB production BIOS updates. Also, onboard PCH connectivity via hot-plug adapter does not work, hence the use of SAS enabled hot-plug adapters effectively turning the 6027TR-HTFRF into a 6026TR-H70FRF.
MAC & IP information
| Interface | MAC Address | IP Address | Network |
|---|---|---|---|
| Node A | |||
| IPMI | 002590585CBF | 172.16.0.10/16 | HPC |
| eth0 | 002590585C88 | TBA | HPC |
| eth1 | 002590585C89 | TBA | HPC |
| Node B | |||
| IPMI | 002590585CAD | 172.16.0.11/16 | HPC |
| eth0 | 002590585C60 | TBA | HPC |
| eth1 | 002590585C61 | TBA | HPC |
| Node C | |||
| IPMI | 002590585CA8 | 172.16.0.12/16 | HPC |
| eth0 | 002590585C56 | TBA | HPC |
| eth1 | 002590585C57 | TBA | HPC |
| Node D | |||
| IPMI | 002590585CB1 | 172.16.0.13/16 | HPC |
| eth0 | 002590585C68 | TBA | HPC |
| eth1 | 002590585C69 | TBA | HPC |
Components & Serials
| Serial Number | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Component | Node A | Node B | Node C | Node D |
| SYS-6027TR-HIBFRF | S10282221B17744 | |||
| MBD-X9DRT-HIBQF | WM1BS31650 | WM1BS31634 | WM1BS31629 | WM1BS31637 |
| BPN-ADP-SAS2-L6I | EB1CS67335 | EB1CS67338 | EB1CS67336 | EB1CS67343 |
| Xeon Sample | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Xeon Sample | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036445 | MEMU10000001A0036429 | MEMU10000001A0036669 | MEMU10000001A0036441 |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036443 | MEMU10000001A0036428 | MEMU10000001A0036732 | MEMU10000001A0036440 |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036442 | MEMU10000001A0036432 | MEMU10000001A0036733 | MEMU10000001A0036438 |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036447 | MEMU10000001A0036430 | MEMU10000001A0036674 | MEMU10000001A0036439 |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036448 | MEMU10000001A0036427 | MEMU10000001A0036668 | MEMU10000001A0036434 |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036449 | MEMU10000001A0036431 | MEMU10000001A0036528 | MEMU10000001A0036437 |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036444 | MEMU10000001A0036433 | MEMU10000001A0036729 | MEMU10000001A0036436 |
| MEM-DR340L-HL01-ER16 | MEMU10000001A0036446 | MEMU10000001A0036426 | MEMU10000001A0036673 | MEMU10000001A0036435 |
| WD2002FYPS | WCAVY3297278 | WCAVY0340264 | WCAVY0342750 | WCAVY0347454 |
X8 2U Twin2
Overview
Server: Supermicro 6026TT-HTRF
CPU Type: Nehalem/Westmere
Operating System: TBC
Drive Config: Two 500GB HDDs per node
MAC & IP information
| Interface | MAC Address | IP Address | Network |
|---|---|---|---|
| Node A | |||
| IPMI | 003048C3F16B | TBA | HPC |
| eth0 | 003048C6E2B8 | TBA | HPC |
| eth1 | 003048C6E2B9 | TBA | HPC |
| Node B | |||
| IPMI | 003048C8482D | TBA | HPC |
| eth0 | 003048C86A9C | TBA | HPC |
| eth1 | 003048C86A9D | TBA | HPC |
| Node C | |||
| IPMI | 0030487A8814 | TBA | HPC |
| eth0 | 003048C710BC | TBA | HPC |
| eth1 | 003048C710BD | TBA | HPC |
| Node D | |||
| IPMI | 003048C3F395 | TBA | HPC |
| eth0 | 003048C80216 | TBA | HPC |
| eth1 | 003048C80217 | TBA | HPC |
Components & Serials
| Serial Number | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Component | Node A | Node B | Node C | Node D |
| MBD-X8DTT-F | OM91S31497 | OM93S31873 | OM91S32920 | OM92S31263 |
| Xeon L5520 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Xeon L5520 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 | MMA141955 | MMA141952 | MMA141970 | MMA141965 |
| MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 | MMA141960 | MMA141975 | MMA141969 | MMA141961 |
| MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 | MMA141957 | MMA141954 | MMA141972 | MMA141962 |
| MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 | Not Installed | MMA141953 | MMA141967 | MMA141963 |
| MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 | Not Installed | MMA141951 | MMA141971 | MMA141966 |
| MEM-DR340L-IL01-ER13 | Not Installed | MMA141950 | MMA141968 | MMA141964 |
| WD5000ABPS | WCASU6436487 | WCASU6975218 | WCASU6973292 | WCASU6974266 |
| WD5000ABPS | WCASU6974346 | WCASU6977652 | WCASU7210322 | WCASU6977694 |