Difference between revisions of "CEPH: Ceph on the Blades"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Server nodes ! | + | ! Server nodes !! |
|- | |- | ||
| uname -a | | uname -a | ||
Revision as of 11:55, 3 May 2013
Environment
Dependencies
- LINUX KERNEL
Ceph Kernel Client: We currently recommend:
- v3.6.6 or later in the v3.6 stable series
- v3.4.20 or later in the v3.4 stable series
- btrfs: If you use the btrfs file system with Ceph, we recommend using a recent Linux kernel (v3.5 or later).
Testing Environment
OS: CentOS release 6.3 (Final)
| Server nodes | |
|---|---|
| uname -a
Linux Blade3 2.6.32-279.el6.x86_64 #1 SMP Fri Jun 22 12:19:21 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux |
- Server nodes
uname -a Linux Blade3 2.6.32-279.el6.x86_64 #1 SMP Fri Jun 22 12:19:21 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
- Client node
uname -a Linux Blade8 3.8.8-1.el6.elrepo.x86_64 #1 SMP Wed Apr 17 16:47:58 EDT 2013 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
Firewall Disabled
Install the Ceph Bobtail release
On all the nodes
rpm --import 'https://ceph.com/git/?p=ceph.git;a=blob_plain;f=keys/release.asc' su -c 'rpm -Uvh http://ceph.com/rpm-bobtail/el6/x86_64/ceph-release-1-0.el6.noarch.rpm' yum -y install ceph
Configuration
Create the Ceph Configuration File
- Location: /etc/ceph/ceph.conf
- To be copied to all the nodes (servers nodes and clients)
[global]
auth cluster required = none
auth service required = none
auth client required = none
[osd]
osd journal size = 1000
filestore xattr use omap = true
osd mkfs type = ext4
osd mount options ext4 = user_xattr,rw,noexec,nodev,noatime,nodiratime
[mon.a]
host = blade3
mon addr = <IP of blade3>:6789
[mon.b]
host = blade4
mon addr = <IP of blade4>:6789
[mon.c]
host = blade5
mon addr = <IP of blade5>:6789
[osd.0]
host = blade3
[osd.1]
host = blade4
[osd.2]
host = blade5
[mds.a]
host = blade3Create the Ceph deamon working directories
- The location and naming convention of the directories should be strictly followed.
ssh blade3 mkdir -p /var/lib/ceph/osd/ceph-0
ssh blade4 mkdir -p /var/lib/ceph/osd/ceph-1
ssh blade5 mkdir -p /var/lib/ceph/osd/ceph-2
ssh blade3 mkdir -p /var/lib/ceph/mon/ceph-a
ssh blade4 mkdir -p /var/lib/ceph/mon/ceph-b
ssh blade5 mkdir -p /var/lib/ceph/mon/ceph-c
ssh blade3 mkdir -p /var/lib/ceph/mds/ceph-aRun the mkcephfs command from a server node
- Execute the following from a server node
mkcephfs -a -c /etc/ceph/ceph.conf -k ceph.keyring
Start the Ceph Cluster
- Execute the following from a node that has password less SSH to the other server nodes.
service ceph -a start
Issues
- Have seen the following issue quite often when starting the cluster
[root@Blade3 ~]# service ceph -a start
=== mon.a ===
=== mon.b ===
=== mon.c ===
=== mds.a ===
=== osd.0 ===
Starting Ceph osd.0 on blade3...
starting osd.0 at :/0 osd_data /var/lib/ceph/osd/ceph-0 /var/lib/ceph/osd/ceph-0/journal
=== osd.1 ===
Starting Ceph osd.1 on blade4...
global_init: unable to open config file from search list /tmp/ceph.conf.33b54ef1fee10259e92480001532cf78
failed: 'ssh blade4 ulimit -n 8192; /usr/bin/ceph-osd -i 1 --pid-file /var/run/ceph/osd.1.pid -c /tmp/ceph.conf.33b54ef1fee10259e92480001532cf78 '- Its not picking up the correct file name on the remote server node.
- Executing the following on the failed node should start the OSD daemon. Eg: In the case run the following on blade4
- Substitute the correct the name for the ceph.conf file form the tmp directory.
ssh blade4 ulimit -n 8192; /usr/bin/ceph-osd -i 1 --pid-file /var/run/ceph/osd.1.pid -c /tmp/ceph.conf.<XXX>Verify Cluster Health
ceph status
health HEALTH_OK
monmap e1: 3 mons at {a=100.100.0.3:6789/0,b=100.100.0.4:6789/0,c=100.100.0.5:6789/0}, election epoch 8, quorum 0,1,2 a,b,c
osdmap e22: 3 osds: 3 up, 3 in
pgmap v1198: 1544 pgs: 1544 active+clean; 15766 MB data, 40372 MB used, 100 GB / 147 GB avail
mdsmap e9: 1/1/1 up {0=a=up:active}ceph osd tree
# id weight type name up/down reweight
-1 3 root default
-3 3 rack unknownrack
-2 1 host blade3
0 1 osd.0 up 1
-4 1 host blade4
1 1 osd.1 up 1
-5 1 host blade5
2 1 osd.2 up 1Performance
| 1G Ethernet | 10G Ethernet |
|---|---|
| Example | Example |
| Example | Example |
| Example | Example |